English (Toiletries; Dentistry)
dental floss [correct]; floss [correct]
DEF: [A type of] thread or tape, commonly synthetic fibre, used for the removal of plaque and/or debris from the approximal surfaces of teeth and the gingival surface of fixed prostheses.
French (Articles de toilette; Dentisterie)
fil de soie dentaire [correct, masculine noun]; floche [correct, feminine noun]; soie dentaire [correct, feminine noun]; fil dentaire [correct, masculine noun]; soie floche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fil ou ruban, communément en fibre synthétique, utilisé pour enlever la plaque dentaire de la face gingivale des prothèses fixées.
Spanish (Artículos de tocador; Odontología)
hilo dental [correct, masculine noun]; seda dental [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hilo o cinta, por lo general de fibras sintéticas, que se usa para remover la placa y/o desechos de las superficies cercanas a los dientes y a la superficie gingival de prótesis fijas.