English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
pre-roll [correct, noun]; preroll [correct, noun]
DEF: In video production, an editing procedure in which the videotape is rewound from the selected edit points before the master and source machines are started to give both machines sufficient time to reach the proper operating speed.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
prélecture [correct, feminine noun]; temps de prélecture [correct, masculine noun]; période de prélecture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étape du montage vidéo consistant à rembobiner la bande vidéo à partir de repères de montage présélectionnés avant le démarrage du lecteur et de l'enregistreur afin de permettre à ces derniers d'être synchronisés.