English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
Telnet [correct, noun]; TELNET [correct, noun]; telnet [correct, noun]; telecommunication network [correct]
DEF: TCP/IP terminal emulation protocol; [that] allows users of a host computer to connect to hardware and software resources of another host computer.
OBS: Software supporting TELNET usually comes as a utility in a TCP/IP package, and all TELNET programs provide DEC VT-100 terminal emulation. Many companies either provide or allow other add-in emulators.
CONT: Telnet: useful for interactive sessions (games, searching, BBS, etc). (The Internet Handbook, section 7, p. 55).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
Telnet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protocole d'émulation de terminal TCP/IP qui permet aux utilisateurs d'un ordinateur hôte de se connecter aux ressources matérielles et logicielles d'un autre ordinateur.
CONT: Le logiciel qui supporte Telnet se présente comme un utilitaire de la suite TCP/IP. Tous les programmes Telnet comportent un émulateur du terminal VT 100 de Digital.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
Telnet [correct, masculine noun]; red de telecomunicación [correct, feminine noun]