English (Government Contracts; Law of Contracts (common law); The Product (Marketing))
enabling agreement [correct]
CONT: A framework agreement provides for the supply of products or services over a given time period. It is not in itself a contractual agreement to supply, but is an enabling agreement providing agreed specifications, delivery terms, prices, and terms and conditions of contract.
French (Marchés publics; Droit des contrats (common law); Produit (Commercialisation))
convention-cadre [correct, feminine noun]; convention cadre [correct, feminine noun]; accord-cadre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La convention cadre est conclue par le client indiqué dans la facture applicable à l’égard de services ou indiqué en tant que partie concluant un énoncé des travaux et bénéficiant des services qui y sont prévus (le « client ») et DellCanada Inc. («Dell»).