English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
circumstantial evidence [correct]; indirect evidence [correct]
DEF: Proof of certain facts and circumstances in a given case, from which (trier of fact) may infer other connected facts which usually and reasonably follow according to the common experience of mankind. (Black's, p. 221)
CONT: circumstantial evidence: The characterization of evidence as "direct" or "circumstantial" points to the kind of inference which is sought to be drawn from the evidence to the truth of the proposition for which it is offered. (If) the inference sought is merely from the fact that the witness made the statement, and the assumption that witnesses are worthy of belief, to the truth of the asserted fact, (t)his is direct evidence. When, however, the evidence is offered also for some further proposition based upon some inference to the truth of the fact asserted, then the evidence is circumstantial evidence of this further fact-to-be-inferred. (McCormick, p. 435)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
preuve circonstancielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; preuve indirecte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: preuve circonstancielle; preuve indirecte : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).