English (Working Practices and Conditions; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
reference period [correct]
DEF: A five-year period beginning with 1992 and with every fifth year thereafter.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
période de référence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaque période de cinq ans à compter de 1992.