English (Vegetable Crop Production; Horticulture)
onion from set [correct]; onion from sett [correct]
OBS: An onion grown from an onion set.
OBS: Not to be confused with seed onion.
OBS: Onion set: a small immature onion bulbet used for starting onions.
French (Production légumière; Horticulture)
oignon de repiquage [correct, masculine noun]; oignon planté [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Oignon provenant d'un oignon à repiquer, par opposition à oignon de semis.
OBS: Oignon à repiquer : petite bulbe d'oignon à replanter.