English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
inspection door [correct]; access door [correct]
DEF: Any door which allows access to concealed equipment, or parts of a building not often used, such as a door to concealed plumbing parts.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
porte de visite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: portes et panneaux de visite : accessoires destinés à permettre l'accès dans les conduits. On les dispose à proximité de tous les organes intérieurs aux conduits qui nécessitent un entretien.