English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
making way [correct, officially approved]; make way [verb]
CONT: An aeroplane on the surface of the water is "making way" when it is under way and has a velocity relative to the water.
OBS: making way: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
avoir de l'erre [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Un hydravion à la surface de l'eau est dit avoir de l'erre lorsqu'il est en marche et qu'il a une vitesse relative par rapport à l'eau.
OBS: avoir de l'erre : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves)
avanzando [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Se dice que un avión que se halle sobre la superficie del agua está «avanzando» cuando se halla en movimiento y tiene una velocidad respecto al agua.
OBS: avanzando: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).