English (River and Sea Navigation)
make way through the waters [verb]; make way through the water [verb]; make way [verb]
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
avoir de l'erre; avoir du sillage
OBS: Convention internationale pour la sauvegarde de la vie humaine en mer, 1930