English (Maneuvering of Ships)
make way [correct, verb]
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
être en marche [correct, verb]
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.