English (Hair Styling)
round brush [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A hairbrush with a circular row of bristles on a round handle, designed for styling hair with a hand-held hair dryer ...
OBS: round brush: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
brosse ronde [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les brosses à cheveux servent à démêler, à exécuter la mise en forme et à coiffer. [...] La brosse ronde sert à créer l'effet de rondeur des mèches jusqu'à la boucle.
OBS: brosse ronde : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).