English (Corporate Economics)
excess capacity [correct]; overcapacity [correct]
DEF: The capability of an enterprise to produce more product without any additional fixed cost.
OBS: The economic cost of the output may then be taken to be equal to the variable cost necessary for the production. More common in industrial than in agricultural projects.
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
capacité excédentaire [correct, feminine noun]; surcapacité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité de production non utilisée par l'entreprise en raison d'une baisse de popularité de ses produits ou de ses services ou de conditions économiques défavorables.
Spanish (Economía empresarial)
exceso de capacidad [correct, masculine noun]; exceso de capacidad de producción [correct, masculine noun]; sobrecapacidad [correct, feminine noun]; sobrecapacidad de producción [feminine noun]
DEF: Es la capacidad de una empresa para producir más productos sin ningún costo fijo adicional. El costo económico del producto puede considerarse entonces que es igual al costo variable necesario para la producción. Es más común en los proyectos industriales que en los agrícolas.
OBS: sobrecapacidad: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.