English (Hydraulic Turbines)
guide vane [correct]
CONT: The guide vane can be turned simultaneously at a certain angle, thus creating channels for the ... water. When the distributor is closed, the guide vanes touch each other, and the water flow through the turbine is shut off.
French (Turbines hydrauliques)
aube directrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les aubes directrices devront être solidaires de façon à former à chaque moment les mêmes angles et à opérer la fermeture des canaux au même instant.