English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
guide vane [correct]
DEF: A vane fitted upstream or downstream to the turbine or impeller of a fan in order to recover a part of the energy of the tangentially accelerated air; these vanes can be adjustable and used for controlling flow rate and pressure.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
aube directrice [correct, feminine noun]; directrice [feminine noun]
DEF: Aube montée en amont, ou en aval de la roue d'un ventilateur, pour en améliorer le rendement; ces aubes, si elles sont réglables en position, permettant de modifier débit et pression du ventilateur.