English (Dog and Cat Breeding; Genetics)
Domestic Shorthair; American Shorthair
OBS: Sometimes labelled "American Shorthair" by cat fanciers but regarded as an "alley cat" by the uninformed, this breed can be found in all the Persian colors.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats; Génétique)
Chat commun domestique [masculine noun]; chat commun [masculine noun]
OBS: (pop. chat de gouttière). Il ressemble, en plus petit, au Chat sauvage dont pourtant il ne dérive pas.
CONT: Chez le chat commun, la robe est de couleur très variée, le plus souvent tigrée.