English (Plumbing Fixtures)
toilet seat [correct]; water-closet seat; water closet seat [correct]
DEF: An oval or circular ring usually of wood or plastic attached to the top of a toilet bowl at the back to support the buttocks and often covered with a hinged top.
French (Appareils sanitaires)
abattant simple [correct, masculine noun]; siège de toilette [correct, masculine noun]; siège de cabinet d'aisances [correct, masculine noun]; abattant [correct, masculine noun]; abattant de cuvette [masculine noun]; abattant de W.C. [masculine noun]; siège de cabinet [masculine noun]; siège de W.-C. [masculine noun]
DEF: Objet fabriqué, meuble disposé pour qu'on puisse s'y asseoir (...) siège d'un cabinet d'aisances.