English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
legitimacy [correct]
CONT: The title of "legitimacy" or "illegitimacy" when attached to the status of an individual in any jurisdiction reflects the capacity or lack of capacity which the law of that jurisdiction recognizes in the case of the individual concerned.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
légitimité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: légitimité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).