English (International Relations)
legitimacy [correct]
DEF: The principle which indicates the acceptance on the part of the public of the occupancy of a political office by a particular person, or the exercise of power by a person or group, either generally or in some specific instance, on the grounds that such occupancy or exercise of power is in accordance with some generally accepted principles and procedures conferment of authority.
CONT: Clearly, the United Nations has acquired renewed legitimacy, although long-standing budget difficulties still need resolution.
French (Relations internationales)
légitimité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est clair que les Nations Unies ont acquis une légitimité renouvelée, bien que leurs difficultés financières de longue date ne soient toujours pas réglées.
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales)
legitimidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Atributo del estado que consiste en la existencia, en una parte relevante, de un grado de consenso tal que asegure la obediencia sin que sea necesario, salvo en cosas marginales, recurrir a la fuerza. Por lo tanto, todo poder trata de ganarse el consenso para que se le reconozca como legítimo, transformando la obediencia en adhesión.
CONT: La cuarta presunción [de la visión realista de las Relaciones Internacionales] se refería a la básica homogeneidad de los agentes que actúan en la vida internacional, representados exclusivamente por los estados nacionales, los cuales no reconocían la legitimidad de otros estados dotados de capacidad de actuación internacional.