English (Plant Diseases)
russeting [correct, noun]; russetting [correct, noun]
OBS: Formation of brownish, roughened corky areas on the skin of fruit, potato tubers, etc. caused by disease, insects, other injury or due to a natural varietal character.
French (Maladies des plantes)
roussissement [correct, masculine noun]; rugosité [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Phénomène fréquent chez les fruits à pépins, il constitue parfois une caractéristique variétale (Reinette du Canada). Il est accidentel chez d'autres variétés et constitue un défaut.