English (Sewers and Drainage)
presoaking [correct]
CONT: If the soil contains considerable amounts of silt and/or clay, the test holes must be presoaked before proceeding with the test. Presoaking is accomplished by keeping the hole filled with water for four hours or more. Proceed with the test immediately after presoaking.
French (Égouts et drainage)
saturation [feminine noun]
CONT: Si le sol contient des quantités considérables de limon ou d'argile, saturer les trous d'eau avant de procéder à l'essai; la saturation consiste à remplir le trou d'eau et à maintenir le niveau de remplissage pendant quatre heures ou davantage. Effectuer l'essai immédiatement après la saturation.