English (Chemistry)
nucleophile [correct]
DEF: A species possessing one or more electron-rich sites, such as an unshared pair of electrons, the negative end of a polar bond, or pi electrons.
OBS: Also known as "electron donor".
French (Chimie)
nucléophile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Particule nucléophile.
OBS: «nucléophile» (adjectif) : Se dit de particules chimiques que leur configuration électronique rend susceptibles de donner une paire d'électrons; se dit des réactions où interviennent ces particules.