English (Chemistry; Semiconductors (Electronics))
donor impurity [correct]; donor [correct]; electron donor
DEF: An impurity atom that tends to give up an electron and thereby affects the electrical conductivity of a crystal. It is used to produce N-type semiconductor material. An element with less than four valence electrons that is used as a dopant for semiconductors. Donor atoms mixed with silicon makes a P material.
French (Chimie; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
donneur [masculine noun]; atome donneur [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un semi-conducteur, atome d'une impureté pouvant donner un électron libre. L'introduction des donneurs a pour effet d'augmenter le nombre d'électrons libres dans un semi-conducteur pur et de le transformer en semi-conducteur de type N.