English (Translation (General))
elusive [correct, adjective]
CONT: While the transfer of skills from resident experts to local counterparts is crucial to ensuring the sustainability of policy and institutional reforms, it has, in some cases, proved elusive.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
problématique [adjective]
CONT: Le transfert des compétences des experts résidents à leurs homologues locaux, indispensable pour que les réformes aient des effets durables, s'est, dans certains cas, révélé problématique.