English (Translation (General))
elusive [correct]
OBS: Hard to grasp or retain mentally; baffling.
OBS: ... consider the energy consumption measured by household, a less abstract and elusive concept than total national energy consumption....
French (Traduction (Généralités))
insaisissable; fugace