English (Laws and Legal Documents)
pre-emptive legislation; preemptive legislation
CONT: Certain industries are exempted by pre-emptive legislation from the force of this law.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
législation prépondérante [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: prépondérante : Qui a plus de poids, qui l'emporte en autorité, en influence
OBS: En français, «législation» est un ensemble de lois.