English (Chemistry)
surface activity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The action of a substance that modifies the physical (mechanical, electrical, optical, etc.) properties of a surface or an interface and reduces its surface tension or interfacial tension.
OBS: surface activity: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
activité de surface [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; activité superficielle [feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'une substance modifiant les propriétés physiques (mécaniques, électriques, optiques, etc.) d'une surface ou d'une interface et réduisant sa tension superficielle ou interfaciale.
OBS: activité de surface : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química)
actividad superficial [feminine noun]