English (Food Industries; Recipes)
kebab [correct]; kabob [correct]; cabob [correct]; qabab [correct]
DEF: Any of the small pieces of marinated meat used as in making shish kebab.
OBS: Kebab is a Turkish name for "roast meat." Shish (skewer in Turkish) kebab, are small pieces of mutton rubbed with salt, pepper, etc. and roasted on a skewer sometimes interspaced with vegetables. Döner kebab or shawarma in Arabic is a cylindrical mass grilled on a vertical rotating pit.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Recettes de cuisine)
kebab [correct, masculine noun]; kébab [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Viande coupée en morceaux et rôtie à la broche.
OBS: kebab : Mets originaire de Turquie, répandu dans les Balkans et au Moyen-Orient, constitué par des brochettes de viande grillée ou rôtie (kebabi en turk).