English (Anti-pollution Measures)
effectiveness [correct, standardized]
DEF: A measure of the ability of a remediation method to achieve required performance.
OBS: In the case of a process-based method, the effectiveness might be expressed in terms of the achievable residual contamination concentrations.
OBS: effectiveness: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution)
efficacité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure de la capacité d'une méthode de remédiation à donner les résultats requis.
OBS: Pour une méthode de traitement, l'efficacité peut s'exprimer par la concentration résiduelle en contaminant accessible.
OBS: efficacité : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).