English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
effectiveness [correct, specific]
CONT: Efficacy refers to whether a drug demonstrates a health benefit over a placebo or other intervention when tested in an ideal situation, such as a tightly controlled clinical trial. Effectiveness describes how the drug works in a real-world situation.
OBS: In French, the word "efficacité" can be used to include both efficacy and effectiveness.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
efficacité [correct, feminine noun, generic]
DEF: Degré d'atteinte de l'objectif d'une action.
OBS: Selon les conditions d'étude, on distingue l'efficacité potentielle («efficacy») et l'efficacité réelle («effectiveness»).
OBS: En anglais, il n'existe pas de désignation qui englobe à la fois l'efficacité potentielle et l'efficacité réelle.