English (Crop Protection)
effectiveness [correct]
DEF: As applied to an insecticide, its ability to kill mosquitos or other insects against which it is directed.
OBS: To be distinguished from persistence.
French (Protection des végétaux)
efficacité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: efficacité (d'un insecticide). Effet biologique d'un insecticide sur les moustiques ou d'autres insectes exposés à son action.
OBS: (L'efficacité) doit être distinguée de la persistance et de la rémanence.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas)
eficacia [feminine noun]