English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
effectiveness [correct, standardized]
DEF: The benefit of using a technology, programme or intervention to address a specific problem under general or routine conditions, rather than under controlled conditions, for example, by a physician in a hospital or by a patient at home.
OBS: effectiveness: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
efficacité pratique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; efficacité réelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bénéfice que procure l’usage d’une technologie, d’un programme ou d’une intervention pour traiter un problème particulier dans des conditions générales ou courantes plutôt que dans des conditions contrôlées, notamment dans le cadre de l’utilisation d’une technologie par un médecin dans un hôpital ou par un patient à domicile.
OBS: efficacité pratique; efficacité réelle : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.