English (Quality Control (Management); Management Control; Auditing (Accounting))
effectiveness [correct, standardized]
DEF: Extent to which planned activities are realized and planned results achieved.
DEF: The achievement of the objectives or other intended effects of programs, operations or activities established by legislation.
OBS: Compare to "efficiency".
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO in 2000.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Contrôle de gestion; Vérification (Comptabilité))
efficacité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Niveau de réalisation des activités planifiées et d'obtention des résultats escomptés.
DEF: Atteinte des objectifs ou d'autres effets recherchés des programmes, des opérations ou des activités qui sont prévues par une loi.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2000.