English (Photography)
touch up [correct, noun]
DEF: All hand-work performed on a negative or intermediate to remove spots or unwanted lines and to make the wanted lines print evenly; includes local blocking out or opaquing.
French (Photographie)
retouche [correct, feminine noun]; retouche photo [correct, feminine noun]; retouche photographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération physique effectuée sur un phototype dans le but de corriger un défaut ou tout simplement pour en améliorer la qualité.