English (Optical Instruments; Surveying Instruments; Electronics)
one-lens microscope [correct]; simple light microscope [correct]; simple microscope magnifying lens [correct]; magnifying glass [correct]; magnifier [correct]
DEF: A lens that magnifies the apparent dimensions of objects seen through it.
OBS: See pocket magnifier.
French (Instruments d'optique; Instruments d'arpentage; Électronique)
loupe [correct, feminine noun]; microscope simple [correct, masculine noun]; loupe électronique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lentille convergente qui grossit les objets.
OBS: loupe : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
Spanish (Instrumentos ópticos; Instrumentos de agrimensura; Electrónica)
lupa [correct, feminine noun]; lupa electrónica [correct, feminine noun]