English (Optical Instruments; Printing Machines and Equipment)
magnifier [correct]; magnifying glass [correct]
DEF: A small convex lens or combination of lenses capable of magnification; used to check the details of illustrations or impressions.
French (Instruments d'optique; Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
compte-fils [correct, masculine noun]; compte-fil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Loupe à fort grossissement montée sur charnière, utilisée en imprimerie pour examiner le détail d'un cliché ou d'une impression.