English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
magnifier [correct]
DEF: A low vision device used for short-term near-vision tasks that can increase the size of a visual image on the retina.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
loupe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Outil portatif qui offre une vue agrandie de ce qui se trouve en-dessous.