English (Relativity (Physics))
quantum gravity [correct]
DEF: Physical theory incorporating both the principles of general relativity and quantum theory.
OBS: Insofar as all extant physical theories rely on a classical (non-quantum) spacetime background, this presents not only extreme technical difficulties, but also profound methodological and ontological challenges for the philosopher and the physicist.
French (Relativité (Physique))
gravité quantique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie de la gravitation quantique cherchant à unifier la relativité générale d'Einstein et la physique quantique dans un même cadre théorique.
CONT: L’originalité de la gravité quantique consiste à prendre au sérieux la révolution conceptuelle inaugurée par la relativité générale quant à nos conceptions de l’espace et du temps.