English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
calcining furnace [correct]; calciner [correct]
DEF: A furnace in which ores or metallurgical products are calcined.
OBS: calcination: The operation of heating an ore or a refractory material to a high temperature but without fusing in order to effect useful physical and chemical changes.
OBS: [calcination] differs from roasting because air is not supplied to the charge during heating. The essential difference between calcining and roasting is that roasting involves a chemical reaction between the gas and the solids, but in calcination the surrounding hot gas serves merely to provide the necessary heat.
French (Fours (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
four de calcination [masculine noun]; four à calcination [masculine noun]; four à calciner [masculine noun]