English (Architectural Drafting and Tools; Industrial Design)
drawing instrument [correct]; drafting instrument
CONT: drawing instrument sets. Many draftsman have a complete drawing set, which usually includes several compasses and dividers with extension attachment, ruling pens
French (Dessin architectural et instruments; Dessin industriel)
instrument de dessin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'un quelconque des instruments permettant de dessiner autrement qu'à main levée. Ex. : équerre, règle plate, compas, pantographe, pistolet, etc.