English (Information Processing (Informatics); Data Banks and Databases; Internet and Telematics)
data base management [correct]; DBM [correct]; database management [correct]; DBM [correct]; DBM
DEF: A systematic approach to storing, updating, and retrieval of information stored as data items, usually in the form of records in a file, where many users, or even many remote installations, will use common data banks.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banques et bases de données; Internet et télématique)
gestion des bases de données [correct, feminine noun]; gestion de base de données [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gestion des bases de données représente une activité suffisamment importante pour qu'il soit devenu intéressant de fabriquer des machines spécialisées.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Bancos y bases de datos; Internet y telemática)
gestión de la base de datos [correct, feminine noun]; administración de la base de datos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método sistemático de registro, actualización y recuperación de la información almacenada como elementos de datos, usualmente en forma de registros en un archivo (fichero), en donde muchos usuarios y aún instalaciones a distancia, usarán bancos de datos comunes.