English (Cartography)
standard parallel [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A parallel on a map or chart along which the scale is as stated for that map or chart.
OBS: standard parallel: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
parallèle de référence [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Parallèle d'une carte le long de laquelle l'échelle est exactement celle indiquée pour la carte.
OBS: parallèle de référence : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
paralelo de referencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paralelo de una carta o mapa a lo largo del cual es exacta la escala indicada en el mapa o carta.