English (Air Transport; Cartography)
standard parallel [correct, see observation]
DEF: A parallel on a map projection that is secant and therefore distortion-free.
CONT: ... along two parallels of latitude, known as the standard parallels.
OBS: standard parallel: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Transport aérien; Cartographie)
parallèle de référence [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; parallèle sécant [correct, masculine noun]; parallèle standard [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Latitude à laquelle la surface de la Terre et le plan d'une projection se recoupent.
OBS: Le long de ce parallèle, l'échelle d'une carte est exactement celle indiquée pour la carte.
OBS: parallèle standard : Anglicisme.
OBS: parallèle de référence : terme en usage en Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: parallèle de référence : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Cartografía)
paralelo automecoico [masculine noun]