English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
velvet stitch [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of two warp-knitted stitches in which the second in relation to the first is knitted four wales away in the following course
OBS: In this unit, both stitches may be open or closed, or one of them may be closed and the other open
OBS: The term "velvet lap" refers to the movement of the guide bar when a velvet stitch is produced
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
mailles velours [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble comprenant deux mailles jetées dans lequel la deuxième maille est tricotée dans la rangée suivante et dans la quatrième colonne à partir de celle où se trouve la première maille
OBS: Les deux mailles de cette unité peuvent être ouvertes ou fermées ou l'une peut être ouverte et l'autre fermée
OBS: Le terme «jeté velours» s'applique aux mouvements de translation de la barre à passettes qui correspondent à la formation de mailles velours