English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
direction regarding funds [correct]; direction to pay [correct]; order to pay [correct]
CONT: This type of direction regarding the payment of funds will direct the purchaser of the old home to pay the funds in favor of the vendor of the new home and, thus, will avoid the necessity of depositing the funds from the sale of the old home into a bank account and subsequently drawing a cheque for the amount of money required to purchase the new home. (Rose, 5th ed., 1981, p. 168).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
directive de paiement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: directive de paiement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).