English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
action of ejectment [correct]; ejectment [correct]
CONT: The mixed action at common law to recover the possession of land (which is real), and damages for costs for the wrongful withholding of the land (which are personal). Formerly, an action brought for this purpose in any of the superior courts of common law was called an action of ejectment, but now it is called an action for the recovery of land. (Jowitt, p. 684)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
action pour cause d'expulsion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: action pour cause d'expulsion : qualifiant ce terme d'historique, le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO) n'a pas tenu à le normaliser.