English (Clothing (General))
ready-made clothing [correct]; ready-to-wear [correct, noun]; ready-to-wear clothing [correct]; ready-made [correct, noun]
DEF: Ready-made. Manufactured in a range of sizes, colors, and types and offered for sale, ready-to-wear; also apparel so made and sold, as dresses, coats, accessories, etc.
DEF: Ready-to-wear: Ready-made apparel.
French (Vêtements (Généralités))
prêt-à-porter [correct, masculine noun]; confection [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Ensemble des vêtements de série conçus le plus souvent par un styliste de mode et qui font l'objet de présentations saisonnières; fabrication de ces vêtements.
OBS: Dans le domaine du prêt-à-porter, le terme «confection» est vieilli.
OBS: Le pluriel de «prêt-à-porter» est : des prêts-à-porter.