English (Botany; Industrial Crops)
alfa [correct]; alfa grass [correct]; esparto grass [correct]; esparto [correct]
DEF: Either of two kinds of long coarse grass (Stipa tenacissima or hygeum spartum) growing in Spain and N Africa, used to make cordage, baskets, shoes, and paper ...
OBS: alfa; alfa grass; esparto grass; esparto: terms extracted from the "Glossaire de l'agriculture" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes industrielles)
alfa [correct, masculine noun]; sparte [correct, masculine noun]; spart [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plante herbacée (Graminées) d'Afrique du Nord et d'Espagne, dont les feuilles servent de matière première à la fabrication de la sparterie et de certains papiers.
OBS: alfa : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de plantas industriales)
esparto [correct, masculine noun]; atocha [feminine noun]