English (Helicopters (Military); Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
vortex ring
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Propulsion des aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
anneau tourbillonnaire [masculine noun]; zone d'anneau tourbillonnaire [feminine noun]
OBS: OACI, man. d'instruction 20e partie, 1963, p.60 question 8).