English (Social Problems)
juvenile abuse [correct]; juvenile violence [correct]; violence against youth [correct]; teenage violence [correct]; violence against children [correct, see observation]
CONT: America is in the midst of a raging epidemic of juvenile homicide, suicide, and abuse. ... The children who killed 12-year-old Amanda Simpson ... doused the kitchen floor [with gasoline] and set the fuel alight. ... Six boys and two girls, ages 12 to 16 at the time of the crime, were convicted or plead guilty in connection with Amanda's death.
OBS: These terms apply to any type of violence that involves youngsters, either as victims or perpetrators. The synonym for "violence against children" is sometimes reserved for children under 12.
OBS: ... this onslaught of childhood violence knows no boundaries of race, geography, or class. ... An ever-increasing number of youngsters are caught up in violence - as victims, as witnesses, as perpetrators. ... Juvenile arrests for aggravated assault and forcible rape are rising dramatically. ... For too many children, there are no safe havens. They are victimized at home, at school, on the street. ... More adolescents die from violence - especially gun violence - than from any other illness.
French (Problèmes sociaux)
violence faite aux jeunes [correct, feminine noun]; violence juvénile [proposal, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Bien que, depuis 10 ans, la criminalité juvénile ait régressé, on remarque toutefois qu'elle s'accompagne de plus de violence.
OBS: «Violence juvénile» est proposé sur le modèle de «criminalité juvénile» et «prostitution juvénile».
Spanish (Problemas sociales)
violencia contra los jóvenes [feminine noun]; actos de violencia sobra menores [masculine noun, plural]; violencia juvenil [feminine noun]