English (Golf)
stance [correct]
DEF: The position of the player's feet in hitting the ball.
CONT: Three positions assumed when hitting the ball are: "square stance", "open stance", and "closed stance". These terms describe the placement of the feet ....
French (Golf)
placement des pieds [correct, masculine noun]; position des pieds [see observation, feminine noun]; écartement des pieds [masculine noun]; stance [masculine noun]
DEF: Positionnement des pieds du joueur devant la balle.
CONT: Il existe trois sortes de stance (position des pieds) : A) le stance carré (parallèle); B) le stance ouvert; C) le stance fermé.
OBS: position des pieds : Terme proposé par l'Office de la langue française du Québec.