English (Racquet Sports)
stance [correct]
DEF: The manner of standing or the position assumed in addressing a tennis ball.
CONT: [On hitting the smash, there is] a tendency to get too "square on" to the ball when the correct stance is a sideways one, as for the serve
CONT: ... get to the best court position first and then have your stance firmly rooted and the racket head correctly aligned.
PHR: Basic, closed, erect, facing-the-net, firm, open, serving, solid, sound stance.
French (Sports de raquette)
posture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Façon de se tenir; position qu'adopte un joueur, qu'il lui revienne, à lui ou à son équipier, de servir ou de retourner une balle de service.
CONT: Les postures de base, les positions de coups et les différents effets de la balle constituent des apprentissages fondamentaux. On ne saurait améliorer sa technique de frappe sans d'abord adopter une bonne posture.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
posición [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la posición del jugador debe ser relajada [...]
PHR: Posición correcta, de espera, frontal, de impacto, de servicio.