English (Atmospheric Physics)
convective available potential energy [correct]; CAPE [correct]
CONT: Convective Available Potential Energy (CAPE) is measure of the amount of energy available for convection. CAPE is directly related to the maximum potential vertical speed within an updraft.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
énergie potentielle de convection disponible [correct, feminine noun]; EPCD [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La quantité d'énergie potentielle de convention disponible (EPCD) et le niveau de convection libre déterminent la vitesse des courants ascendants. Une énergie potentielle de convection disponible ayant des valeurs extrêmes peut être à l'origine d'un développement explosif d'orages [...]