English (Law of Evidence)
refer to [correct]; rely on [correct]; rely in support upon [correct]; rely upon [correct]
OBS: An authority.
French (Droit de la preuve)
se fonder sur [correct]; invoquer [correct]
OBS: Un arrêt ou un ouvrage