English (Pottery)
bat [correct]
DEF: A slab of soft clay, usually round and flattened by a spreader, used in the first stage of making a plate or saucer or hollow ware.
DEF: A disc or slab of plaster of paris on which pottery is formed or dried. It is also used to remove excess moisture from plastic clay.
CONT: Many potters prefer to throw on bats and remove each piece together with its bat from the wheel, enabling them to throw the next immediately.
French (Poteries)
rondeau [masculine noun]; tête de tour [feminine noun]; croûte [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] une plaque de plâtre ronde [...]
CONT: Le rondeau est un morceau de plâtre très dur auquel l'argile adhère pendant le tournage. Comme la pièce est très molle après cette opération, le potier l'enlève du tour sur le rondeau même afin d'éviter de la toucher.