English (General Vocabulary; Anti-pollution Measures)
best available technology [correct]; BAT [correct]; best practicable means
CONT: Up to 1970, stream quality standards in the United States were largely the responsibility of individual states. The federal government became dominant in 1970 through passage of the National Environmental Policy Act which instituted the concept of environmental impact statements and established the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). In 1972, the Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments were passed which provided effluent limitation guidelines and authority to levy fines for noncompliance. This act stipulated a step-wise schedule for meeting conventional discharge criteria, the first target level by 1977 being equivalent to "best practical technology" (BPT), and the second target level by 1983 being equivalent to "best available technology economically achievable" (BAT).
French (Vocabulaire général; Mesures antipollution)
meilleures techniques existantes [feminine noun, plural]
OBS: En 1972, les pouvoirs publics fédéraux modifièrent la loi en vigueur sur la pollution de l'eau pour que des limites soient imposées à la charge polluante des effluents et que les contrevenants deviennent passibles d'amendes. Il était stipulé qu'à partir de 1977, la pollution industrielle ne devait pas être supérieure à celle qu'occasionnent des rejets préalablement soumis à un traitement secondaire. Il s'agissait là d'une réduction maximale de la pollution d'un point de vue technique («Best Practical Technology - BPT»). L'étape suivante, à réaliser pour 1983, visait une réduction supplémentaire de la pollution par suite de la mise en œuvre de toutes les techniques mises au point et économiquement viables («Best Available Technology Economically Achievable - BAT»).
OBS: Terme tiré d'un lexique des sigles préparé par la section de traduction Environnement le 1er janvier 1985.
Spanish (Vocabulario general; Medidas contra la contaminación)
mejor tecnología disponible [correct, feminine noun]; tecnología óptima disponible [feminine noun]