English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
pawnee [correct]; pledgee [correct]
OBS: The pledgee or pawnee acquires, in virtue of the pawn, a special property in the thing, and is entitled to the exclusive possession of it during the time and for the objects for which it is pledged.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
gagiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: gagiste : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).