English (Government Accounting; Auditing (Accounting))
account verification [correct]; verification of accounts [correct]
DEF: A process whereby transactions are to be reviewed for accuracy, such as ensuring that the payment is not a duplicate, that discounts have been deducted, that any charges not payable have been removed and that the amount has been calculated correctly.
French (Comptabilité publique; Vérification (Comptabilité))
vérification des comptes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus suivant lequel il faut vérifier l'exactitude des opérations, c'est-à-dire s'assurer que le montant n'a pas déjà été payé, que les remises pertinentes ont été déduites, que tous les frais non admissibles ont été supprimés et que le montant à payer est exact.
OBS: La vérification des comptes est rendue obligatoire pour tous les ministères en vertu de l'article 34 de la Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública; Verificación (Contabilidad))
verificación de cuentas [correct, feminine noun]