English (Metal Forming; Shipbuilding)
buckling [correct]
DEF: A bulge, bend, kink, or other wavy condition of the workpiece caused by compressive stresses.
French (Formage des métaux; Constructions navales)
flambage [correct, masculine noun]; flambement [correct, masculine noun]; déformation [feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène d'instabilité de forme qui se manifeste dans des pièces soumises à un effort normal de compression.