English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
giving-way [correct]; buckling [correct]
CONT: Buckling or giving-way of the knee joint when walking over uneven ground or when suddenly turning about suggests a tear in the posterior segment of the meniscus. The patient often relates that "something slips about in the joint". The joint feels insecure. Instability is especially pronounced when often associated disruption of capsular and ligamentous structures fail to heal.
OBS: Often caused by quadriceps insufficiency.
OBS: Observation from TUROR, 1984, p. 1278.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
dérobement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] défaillance subite et inopinée du contrôle statique, suivie de déséquilibre instantané immédiatement corrigé ou suivi de chute. Ce symptôme traduit l'instabilité articulaire et entraîne un sentiment d'inconfort et d'insécurité. Le malade a l'impression que son genou "lâche", "s'ouvre", "se déboîte", ou que quelque chose "se déplace" dans l'articulation.
OBS: Souvent dû à une faiblesse du quadriceps.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
flaqueo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: flaqueo de las rodillas.