English (Road Maintenance; Concrete Construction)
buckling [correct]; blowup [correct, see observation, noun]; blow-up [correct, see observation, noun]; tenting [correct]
DEF: Localized upward movement of a slab occurring usually at a transverse joint or at a weak spot of the pavement or crack.
OBS: "Blowup" and "blow-up" seem to be more general terms than "buckling" or "tenting", and can include "shattering blow-up", where the slab shatters instead of buckles.
OBS: buckling; blowup: terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Entretien des routes; Bétonnage)
flambement [correct, masculine noun]; flambage [correct, masculine noun]; soulèvement de dalle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Soulèvement localisé à un joint transversal, à une fissure transversale ou à un endroit affaibli du revêtement.
CONT: Les chaussées précontraintes ont des joints et lorsqu'il s'agit de joints actifs (précontrainte externe) on risque toujours, en cas d'élévation brutale de la température, des flambements localisés dus à un excentrement accidentel de la poussée ou à un léger défaut de perpendicularité du joint par rapport au feuillet moyen des dalles.
OBS: flambement; flambage : termes proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Mantenimiento de carreteras; Hormigonado)
levantamiento de la losa [masculine noun]; levantamiento de las losas [masculine noun]