English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
win pool [correct]; straight pool
DEF: The total amount bet in any race on [a] horse to win after the deduction of taxes and race track commissions.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
poule de première place [correct, feminine noun]; poule de 1re place [correct, feminine noun]; cagnotte de pari gagnant [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: course à égalité. (Règlement sur les paris aux hippodromes, 1972, art. 190)