English (Inventory and Material Management)
progress report [correct]; project status report [correct]
DEF: A document prepared at regular intervals showing current status in relation to planned status.
OBS: The timing of the reports is indicated by the use of an adjective, as in the terms "daily progress report", "weekly progress report", etc.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
état d'avancement [correct, masculine noun]; état d'avancement des travaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document établi périodiquement pour rendre compte des réalisations effectuées par rapport aux prévisions.
OBS: On peut en préciser la périodicité en le qualifiant de "journalier", d'"hebdomadaire", etc.