English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
wife abuse [correct]
CONT: Wife abuse is repeated violence against a woman by her intimate partner. Wife abuse takes the form of physical and sexual assault, emotional and psychological abuse and financial exploitation.
OBS: The term "wife abuse", for all intents and purposes, is synonymous with the following terms: "spousal abuse", "partner abuse" and "companion abuse". This is because, statistically, the wife is the spouse who is abused by her partner.
OBS: The term "assault" is sometimes used synonymously with the term "abuse" in the context of family violence. This usage is not recommended because it may lead to confusion with the offence of assault described in the Criminal Code.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
violence à l'égard de l'épouse [correct, feminine noun]; violence à l'endroit de l'épouse [correct, feminine noun]; violence contre l'épouse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Violence physique ou agression sexuelle, intimidation émotive et atteinte à la dignité d'une femme par son conjoint.
OBS: Le terme «violence à l'égard de l'épouse» et la définition ont été tirés du Bulletin du Programme d'aide aux employés, vol 2, no 1.
OBS: La victime est le plus souvent l'épouse ou la conjointe; alors le terme «violence conjugale» est, à tout fin pratique, synonyme de «violence à l'égard de l'épouse».
Spanish (Sociología de la familia; Problemas sociales)
abuso de la esposa [correct, masculine noun]