English (Data Banks and Databases)
configuration management database [correct]; CMDB [correct]
French (Banques et bases de données)
base de données de gestion des configurations [correct, feminine noun]; BDGC [proposal, feminine noun]; base de données de gestion de la configuration [correct, feminine noun]