English (Various Industries; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
coal mining [correct]; coal industry [correct]; coal extraction industry [correct]
DEF: The industry that supplies the community with coal and its various by-products.
OBS: Coal mining is an extractive industry and once the raw material is depleted it is not replenishable.
French (Industries diverses; Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
charbonnage [correct, masculine noun]; industrie du charbon [correct, feminine noun]; industrie de la houille [correct, feminine noun]; industrie houillère [correct, feminine noun]; industrie charbonnière [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: charbonnage : L'industrie, l'exploitation du charbon en général.