English (Accounting)
previous year [correct]; PY [correct]; PFY [correct]; prior period [correct]; previous fiscal year [correct]; prior year [correct]
CONT: Under the cash basis of accounting, there are significant collection lags, whereby the revenues reported in the current period can be more reflective of what happened in the previous fiscal year than in the current one.
French (Comptabilité)
exercice précédent [correct, masculine noun]; exercice antérieur [correct, masculine noun]; période antérieure [correct, feminine noun]; période précédente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'exercice qui s'est écoulé avant l'exercice considéré.
OBS: Lorsqu'on se réfère à plusieurs exercices écoulés, on emploie «exercices antérieurs».
Spanish (Contabilidad)
año anterior [correct, masculine noun]; ejercicio anterior [correct, masculine noun]